Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar

Indian Restaurants in Birmingham, Alabama

4.4 (703)

CategoryIndian Restaurants · Asian Fusion, Asian fusion restaurant, Buffet restaurant, Caterer
Address707 Richard Arrington Jr Blvd S Ste 104, Birmingham, AL 35233
AreaBirmingham, Alabama
Phone(205) 324-4873
Google rating 4.4 (703)

Hours

Monday11:00 am - 9:00 pm
Tuesday11:00 am - 9:00 pm
Wednesday11:00 am - 9:00 pm
Thursday11:00 am - 9:00 pm
Friday11:00 am - 9:00 pm
Saturday4:30 am - 9:00 pm
Sunday11:00 am - 9:00 pm

About Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar

Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar, located at 707 Richard Arrington Jr Blvd S Ste 104 in Birmingham, AL, is a vibrant addition to the city’s culinary scene. Situated between the bustling Birmingham medical district and the historic Southside, this restaurant offers a unique blend of Nepalese, Indian, and Asian fusion cuisine. By bringing the rich cultural heritage of Nepal to the heart of Birmingham, Yummefy aims to create a culinary experience that not only delights the palate but also transports diners to the exotic landscapes of South Asia.

At Yummefy, the concept of “food as culture” is deeply ingrained. The restaurant’s founders believe that cuisine is a powerful medium for sharing traditions, stories, and values. This philosophy is reflected in the diverse menu, which features a range of authentic Nepali dishes alongside popular Asian favorites. Guests can indulge in traditional Nepali delicacies such as MoMos—delicate dumplings filled with spiced meat or vegetables—and Thukpa, a hearty noodle soup that warms the soul. Additionally, Yummefy offers comforting classics like Pad Thai and Fried Rice, ensuring that there is something for every taste and preference.

The restaurant’s strategic location makes it an ideal spot for both locals and visitors. The Birmingham medical district, with its concentration of healthcare professionals and students, provides a steady stream of customers seeking a quick yet satisfying meal. Meanwhile, the historic Southside, known for its vibrant nightlife and eclectic mix of shops and eateries, attracts a diverse crowd of food enthusiasts and cultural explorers. Yummefy’s proximity to these areas allows it to cater to a wide range of diners, from those looking for a quick lunch to those seeking a leisurely dinner experience.

Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar is committed to using only the freshest ingredients to craft dishes that are both flavorful and visually appealing. The chefs at Yummefy take pride in their ability to balance traditional recipes with modern twists, ensuring that each meal is a memorable experience. Whether you are a seasoned foodie or just discovering the delights of Asian fusion cuisine, Yummefy invites you to explore the rich culinary heritage of Nepal and beyond.

For those interested in exploring the menu or making reservations, Yummefy can be reached at +1 205-324-4873. This convenient contact point allows potential diners to inquire about special events, catering services, or simply to reserve a table for a special occasion. As Yummefy continues to grow and evolve, it remains dedicated to its core mission: to share the beauty of Nepali culture through the universal language of food.

In the broader context of Birmingham’s dining scene, Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar stands out as a unique gem. While the city boasts a variety of excellent Asian restaurants, such as Surin West and Saigon Noodle House, Yummefy’s focus on Nepalese and Indian cuisine offers a refreshing alternative. This diversity enriches the culinary landscape of Birmingham, providing residents and visitors with a wider range of options to explore and enjoy.

As the restaurant industry continues to evolve, Yummefy is well-positioned to become a staple in Birmingham’s culinary community. Its commitment to quality, cultural authenticity, and customer satisfaction ensures that it will remain a beloved destination for those seeking a genuine taste of South Asia in the heart of Alabama. Whether you are a local looking for a new dining experience or a visitor seeking to explore the city’s culinary delights, Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar is an excellent choice for anyone interested in exploring the vibrant world of Asian fusion cuisine.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of indian restaurants in Birmingham.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Phonon 3 weeks ago

Craving a real taste of home? 🇳🇵✨ As someone whose favorite foods are always momos and chowmein, finding a spot that nails the authentic flavor is rare. But this place completely transported me back to a traditional Nepali kitchen. The Chicken Biryani Momos are incredibly juicy, packed with warm and aromatic spices. The Shrimp Chowmein is ultimate comfort food—smoky, satisfying, and not greasy at all. Beyond the amazing food, the atmosphere is cozy and welcoming, and the service is incredibly warm and attentive. It honestly feels like eating at a family member's house. Highly recommend if you want true, authentic comfort! 🥟🍤🔥

Kiera Petty 5 months ago

I actually love this place. My favorite place since moving to Birmingham. Everything so fresh and taste sooooo good. Sadly I only have videos of the food but this is one photo I had. I’ve tried majority of the curries and the naan(chili garlic my favorite)!

Eungyung Kim 5 months ago

This is one of the best restaurants near UAB! I’ve always loved their butter chicken, so I used to come here often. Today, I tried their buffet for the first time, and it was absolutely amazing 😊 The chicken tikka curry, spicy chicken, and tofu dishes were especially delicious. The naan was served fresh and warm right after it was made, which made it even better. The staff were all very kind, and the gentleman (maybe the owner?) was especially friendly and attentive. I think this is officially my favorite lunch spot now! Highly recommend 👍

Emily Cuthbert 6 months ago

2nd time dining at yummefy, although it’s been many years since! Here’s everything we ordered: Yummefy Curry- a slightly sweet curry in a tomatoey sauce. Medium heat was perfect for me. Gorkhali Chicken- Chicken and vegetables grilled to perfection! Slightly sautéed in a Nepali sauce and served with rice. Aloo Naan- I actually had no intention to order this. We ordered the aloo paratha, but after we ordered we were asked if we’d be okay with aloo naan instead. I would’ve ordered garlic naan instead, as the potato taste overpowered the naan. It was a very fluffy and fresh batch of naan, although not my personal favorite. Our server was SO sweet and made sure that we got to choose our spice levels for each dish. The menu has many South Asian dishes to choose from!

Office Yoga Skill Edited 6 months ago

If you’re craving a meal that tantalizes your taste buds while catering and eating to your dietary preferences, look no further than Yummefy Restaurant. Renowned for its exquisite menu and unwavering commitment to quality, Yummefy has earned its reputation as a global favorite. From vibrant curries to perfectly baked naans, every dish here is a celebration of flavor, freshness, and inclusivity. What sets Yummefy apart is its diverse menu, which masterfully blends tradition with innovation. The star of the show? The vegetable curry—a medley of tender, perfectly spiced veggies simmered to perfection. Paired with the rich, gooey cheese naan, it’s a match made in culinary heaven. But the delights don’t stop there. The menu boasts an array of curries, including the creamy coconut curry, the sweet-and-spicy mango curry, the earthy saag spinach curry, and the comforting dal tadka. Each dish is a testament to the chef’s creativity, offering something for every palate. What truly makes Yummefy exceptional is its dedication to inclusivity. Whether you’re vegan, vegetarian, non-vegetarian, or follow a diet that avoids onions, garlic, or tomatoes, the restaurant accommodates all preferences

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar located?

Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar is at 707 Richard Arrington Jr Blvd S Ste 104, Birmingham, AL 35233, in Birmingham, Alabama. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar?

Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar is listed as an indian restaurant and is also tagged on Google as asian fusion, asian fusion restaurant, buffet restaurant.

What are the hours of Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar?

Published hours are Monday: 11:00 am - 9:00 pm; Tuesday: 11:00 am - 9:00 pm; Wednesday: 11:00 am - 9:00 pm; Thursday: 11:00 am - 9:00 pm; Friday: 11:00 am - 9:00 pm; Saturday: 4:30 am - 9:00 pm; Sunday: 11:00 am - 9:00 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 11:00 am - 9:00 pm.

What is the phone number of Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar?

You can call Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar at (205) 324-4873.

How is Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar rated on Google?

Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar has a Google rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 703 reviews.

Does Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar have a website?

Yes, the website of Yummefy Indo Fresh Food & Bar is yummefybirmingham.com (linked on this page).

Other categories in Birmingham

Popular searches